GK Questions and Answers
Education Latest News

General competition kya hai

General Competition kya hai

Genral Knowledge Competition

Genral Science

www.adarshjob.com


Genral Knowledge Competition

Read More : Job Updates to Join in Telegram Channel (Click Here to Join)

  • Where is the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology located?
    A. Mumbai
    B. Bangalore
    C. Pune
    D. Chennai
    Ans : C

 

  • Under which treaty did the Peshwa accept the subsidiary friendship proposed by the British?
    A. Treaty of Purandar
    B. Treaty of Basin
    C. Treaty of Salwai
    D. Treaty of Surji Arjangaon
    Ans : B

 

  • Which is the highest point in Maharashtra?
    A. Kalsubai
    B. Lonavala
    C. Khandala
    D. Yavatmal
    Ans : A

 

  • Which state has maximum representation in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha?
    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Bihar
    C. Maharashtra
    D. West Bengal
    Ans : A

 

  • Potassium nitrate is mainly used in
    A. in medicines
    B. in salt
    C. in the glass
    D. in chemical fertilizers
    Ans: D.

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • Which Mughal ruler built the Moti Masjid in the Red Fort of Delhi?
    A. Shah Jahan
    B. Aurangzeb
    C. Babur
    D. none of these
    Ans : B

 

  • Who is the winner of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2013?
    A. Virat Kohli (Cricket)
    B. Leander Paes Lawn (Tennis)
    C. Dhanraj Pillay (Hockey)
    D. Ranjan Sodhi (Shooting)
    Ans 😀

 

  • Who among these was elected President of the Indian National Congress at the famous Tripuri Congress session in 1939.
    A. Acharya Narendra Dev
    B. Sarat Chandra Bose
    C. Subhash Chandra Bose
    D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
    Ans : C

 

  • Who was defeated in the Battle of Plassey in 1757?
    A. Siraj-ud-daula at the hands of the British
    B. Shah Alam II in the hands of the British
    C. French in the hands of the East India Company
    D. none of these
    Ans : A

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • By what name is the residence of Mahatma Gandhi in Sabarmati Ashram known?
    A. Kriti Mandir
    B. non-violence cottage
    C. Upasana Mandir
    D. Hriday Kunj
    Ans 😀

 

  • Which of these hills are found where the Eastern and Western Ghats meet.
    A. Nilgiri Hills
    B. Annamalai Hills
    C. Cardimum Hills
    D. Shevaraya Hills
    Ans : A

 

  • The state road which is now known as the Grand Trunk Road was built by which Muslim ruler?
    A. Akbar
    B. Alauddin Khilji
    C. Balvan
    D. Sher Shah Suri
    Ans 😀

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • Which of the following is the most important bulk import of India?
    A. non electrical machinery
    B. Electric goods
    C. Petroleum
    D. Quarry
    Ans : C

 

  • Who led the Khilafat movement?
    A. M A Jinnah
    B. Ali brothers
    C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
    D. Aruna Asaf Ali
    Ans : B

 

  • What is the name of handicraft centers of Madhya Pradesh.
    A. Cuckoo
    B. Peacock
    C. Kingfisher
    D. Mrignayani
    Ans: D.

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • Who is the author of Gujarati book Purvalap?
    A. Sridharani
    B. RB Pathak
    C. Mani Shankar Ratanji Bhatt
    D. Kalapi
    Ans : C

 

  • Which port of India handles the largest amount of imported goods?
    A. Kolkata
    B. Kandla
    C. Mumbai
    D. Visakhapatnam
    Ans : C

 

  • Who administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of India?
    A. President
    B. Prime Minister
    C. Speaker of Lok Sabha
    D. Vice President
    Ans : A

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • 3251 + 587 369 – ? = 3007
    A. 1250
    B. 1300
    C. 1375
    D. 1200
    Ans: D.

 

  • How many districts are there in Gujarat?
    A. 28
    B. 31
    C. 25
    D. 32
    Ans : C

 

  • Which of these places does not have a chemical fertilizer factory?
    A. Sindri
    B. Cuttack
    C. Tramway
    D. Nangal
    Ans : B

Genral Knowledge Competition

  • There are number of bones in the human body.
    A. 206
    B. 200
    C. 209
    D. 230
    Ans : A

 

  • Which of the following is the longest day of the Northern Hemisphere?
    A. March 21
    B. 21 June
    C. 21st May
    D. 21 September
    Ans : B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *