Railway Question Answer in English 2022

Railway Question Answer in English

Railway Form Online 2022

Railway Recruitment

Railway VVI Question

www.adarshjob.com


Railway VVI Question

  • Which country did Shri Narendra Modi first visit after becoming the Prime Minister of India?
    A. Japan
    B. Bhutan
    C. Nepal
    D. Pakistan

    Ans : B

  • Where is Lothal, the site of the Indus Valley Civilization located?
    A. Gujarat
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Haryana
    D. Pakistan

    Ans : A

  • Who is called Napoleon of India?
    A. Skanda Gupta
    B. Bimbisara
    C. Ajatashatru
    D. Samudragupta

    Ans : (D)

  • Who started the Direct Action Campaign in August 1946?
    A. Mahatma Gandhi
    B. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
    C. Muslim League Royal
    D. Indian Navy

    Ans : C

Railway VVI Question

  • Which state’s chief minister had announced 33% reservation for women in police recruitment in June 2014?
    A. Bihar
    B. Gujarat
    C. West
    D. Bengal Rajasthan

    Ans : B

  • The city of which state of India has the maximum number of deaths in road accidents?
    A. Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Kolkata
    D. Patna

    Ans : A

  • 10 women can do a piece of work in 8 days and 10 children can do that work in 12 days. Then find the number of days in which 6 women and 3 children together will do the work.
    A. 10 days
    B. 12 days
    C. 8 days
    D. 15 days

    Ans : B

  • Which of the following is not a Vedic literature?
    A. Code
    B. Brahmin
    C. Aranyak
    D. native

    Ans : (D)

Railway VVI Question

  • Who built the Victory Pillar to commemorate the victory over Mohammad Khilji?
    A. Rana Pratap
    B. Rana Kumbha
    C. Rana Sangram Singh
    D. Chandragupta Maurya

    Ans : B

  • What were the slogans raised by Mahatma Gandhi while starting the Quit India Movement in 1942 AD?
    A. do or die
    B. Let’s go to Delhi
    C. Poorna Swaraj
    D. Independent India

    Ans : A

  • In which state of India Majuli is the largest river island located.
    A. Maharashtra
    B. Assam
    C. Orissa
    D. Madhya Pradesh

    Ans : B

  • Which country of Europe is called the land of midnight sun?
    A. Norwegian
    B. Sweden
    C. England
    D. Iceland

    Ans : A

  • Which port city is known as the Queen of Arabian Sea?
    A. Kandla
    B. Kochi
    C. Mumbai
    D. Marmagao

    Ans : B

Railway VVI Question

  • The point in the orbit of Earth or any other planet which is farthest from the Sun is called
    A. Equator
    B. Ayananth
    C. perihelion
    D. aphelion

    Ans : (D)

  • What is the study of blood called?
    A. Histology
    B. Hepatology
    C. Kalology
    D. Hematology

    Ans : (D)

  • What is the name given to the sudden change of which is hereditary from one generation to another?
    A. Mutation
    B. Variation
    C. chromosomal aberrations
    D. Linkage

    Ans : A

  • Ryder Cup is related to which of these sports?
    A. Baseball
    B. basketball
    C. Football
    D. Golf

    Ans : (D)

Railway VVI Question

  • For which discovery did Landsteiner get the Nobel Prize?
    A. Protein
    B. blood group
    C. DNA
    D. Vitamin A

    Ans : B

  • Which of the following is not a Kharif crop?
    A. Rice
    B. gram
    C. Maize
    D. Millet

    Ans : B

  • In which of these cities is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
    A. New Delhi
    B. Lucknow
    C.Cuttack
    D. Pusa

    Ans : C

Railway Recruitment

  • Which of the following states was the object of the first Buddhist council at Rajgir?
    A. Bimbisara
    B. Ashok
    C. Ajadshatru
    D. Kanishk

    Ans : C

  • Which is the largest district of Bihar in terms of area?
    A. West Champaran
    B. Patna
    C. East Champaran
    D. Gaya

    Ans : A

Railway Recruitment

  • Who was the first Chief Minister of Bihar?
    A. Mahamaya Prasad Sinha
    B. Shri Krishna Singh
    C. K. B. help
    D. Karpoori Thakur

    Ans : B

  • What causes tetanus disease?
    A. Virus
    B. bacteria
    C. Protozoa
    D. iron deficiency

    Ans : B

  • Who discovered the neutron?
    A. James Chadwick
    B. JJ Thomson
    C. Rutherford
    D. Oha

    Ans : A

  • Due to which phenomenon the mirage appears in summer?
    A. reflection of light
    B. total internal reflection of light
    C. interference of light
    D. diffraction of light

    Ans : B

Railway Recruitment

  • What is the rate of work called?
    A. Momentum
    B. Kinetic energy
    C. Energy
    D. power

    Ans : (D)

  • Contains a solution of soap or detergent.
    A. acidic
    B. neutral
    C. alkaline
    D. none of these

    Ans : A

  • What is the ore of borax?
    A. aluminum
    B. gold
    C. sodium
    D. Potassium

    Ans : C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.